Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal information is neither required by law nor by contract, nor required to conclude a contract. You are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other indication is given in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can visit our website without giving any personal information. 
Every time you access our website, usage data are transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider via your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page called, the date and time of the call, the IP address, the amount of data transferred, and the requesting provider. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in ensuring trouble-free operation of our website as well as improving our offer. 
 
Your data will be transmitted to Canada, among others. There is an adequacy decision by the EU Commission for data transfers to Canada.

Contact

Responsible
Contact us on request. The contact details of the person responsible for data processing can be found in our imprint.

Unsolicited contact of the customer by email
If you initiate business contact with us via e-mail, we will only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent that you have provided. The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interests, preparation of offers) or relates to a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to do so at any time in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

 

Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) to the extent that you have provided. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact.

If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interests, preparation of offers) or relates to a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to do so at any time in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.


Customer account orders      

Account
When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data in the scope indicated there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and simplify order processing. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your customer account will be deleted afterwards.


Collection, processing and transfer of personal data during orders
When ordering, we collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary for the fulfillment and processing of your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and is required to fulfill a contract with you. 
For example, your data may be forwarded to your chosen shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, order processing service providers and IT service providers. In all cases we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.
 
Your data will be transmitted to Canada, among others. There is an adequacy decision by the EU Commission for data transfers to Canada.


Advertising      

Using the e-mail address to receive newsletters
We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract, exclusively for our own promotional purposes to the newsletter, unless you have expressly consented to. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list. 



Shipping service       ERP      

Forwarding the e-mail address to shipping companies for information about the shipping status
We will pass on your e-mail address as part of the contract to the transport company, if you have agreed to this explicitly in the ordering process. The purpose of the disclosure is to inform you by e-mail about the delivery status. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us or the carrier without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent to revocation.


Use of an external ERP system
We use a merchandise management system as part of order processing for contract execution. Your personal data collected during the order process will be used for this purpose

Billbee GmbH, Pauline 54, 32756 Detmold
transmitted.


payment service       Bonitätsauskunft      

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. These can be found under https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


Using PayPal Express
We use the PayPal Express payment service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl et Cie, SCA (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxemburg; "PayPal") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of being able to offer you payment via the PayPal Express payment service.
To integrate this payment service, it is necessary for PayPal to collect, save and analyze data (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, location of your device) when you visit the website. Cookies can also be used for this. The cookies enable your browser to be recognized.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used with your consent on the basis of Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG
  in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Your personal data will be processed with your consent on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
With the selection and use of PayPal Express, the data required for payment processing will be transmitted to PayPal in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you with the chosen payment method. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
For more information on data processing when using the PayPal Express payment service, see the associated data protection declaration at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_DE#Updated_PS


Use of personal data when selecting Klarna payment options
In order to be able to offer you Klarna's payment options, we will transmit personal data, such as contact details and order data, to Klarna. Klarna can thus assess whether you can use the payment options offered by Klarna and adapt the payment options to your needs. General information about Klarna is available at: https://www.klarna.com/de/. Your personal details will be processed by Klarna in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s data protection regulations https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy treated.



Cookies
 
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.
 
Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified prior to setting cookies and individually decide on the acceptance and prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data contained. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full.
 
Under the links below you can find out how to manage (among other things disable) cookies on the most important browsers:

 
Technically necessary cookies
Unless otherwise stated in the data protection declaration below, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after changing pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.
 
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on Section 25 (2) TTDSG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
 

Video       

Use of Google Analytics
We use the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Among other things, the following information can be collected: IP address, date and time of the page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using, pages visited, referrer URL (website through which you can find our Website), location data, purchase activities. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data is transmitted on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/. Both Google and US government agencies have access to your data. Your data can be linked by Google with other data, such as your search history, your personal accounts, your usage data from other devices and all other data that Google has about you.
IP anonymization is activated on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.
Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
To prevent data collection and storage by Google Analytics across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices used to make it work. If you delete the opt-out cookie, requests will be returned to Google. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: disable Google Analytics.
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or by https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ as well as under https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.

 

Plug-ins and other

Use of the Google Tag Manager
We use the Google Tag Manager from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website. 
This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags that are used to implement tracking and analysis tools in particular. The data processing serves the purpose of the needs-based design and optimization of our website.
The Google Tag Manager itself does not save cookies nor does it process personal data. However, it enables the triggering of further tags that can collect and process personal data.
You can find more information on terms of use and data protection here .

 
Use of social plug-ins using "Shariff"
We use social network plug-ins on our website. We use the data-safe "Shariff" buttons to keep you in control of your data.
Without your express consent, no links will be made to the servers of the social networks and, consequently, no data will be transmitted.
"Shariff" is a development of the specialists of the computer magazine c't. It enables more privacy on the net and replaces the usual “share” buttons of social networks. More information on the Shariff project can be found here https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html.
If you click the buttons, a pop-up window appears in which you can log in with your data to the respective provider. Only after you have actively logged in will a direct connection to the social networks be established.
By logging in you give your consent to the transfer of your data to the respective social media provider. Here, among other things, both your IP address and the information about which of our pages you have visited are transmitted. If you are connected to one or more of your social network accounts at the same time, the information collected will also be assigned to your corresponding profiles. You can only prevent this assignment by logging out of your social media accounts before visiting our website and before activating the buttons. The following social networks are integrated using the "Shariff" function.
You can find more information on the scope and purpose of the collection and use of the data as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy in the linked data protection notices of the providers.


Facebook of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland):
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum.


Instagram der Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland) https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.

Pinterest of Pinterest Inc. (635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA.


Affected rights and storage duration

Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data is first stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.


Rights of the person concerned
You are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 DSGVO if the legal prerequisites are met: Right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
Furthermore, according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, you are entitled to a right of objection to the processing based on Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO as well as the processing for the purpose of direct mail.


Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.


Right of objection
The personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time to object to these processing with effect for the future.
Following an objection, processing of the data in question will cease unless we can establish compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.


last update: 10.01.2022